My personal battle with Graves disease…and how I won!

my-battle-with-graves-disease

(This is my personal story…yes ME – Terry Givens!)
Here is the long and the short of it …

I’m writing this in October 2016.

Since spring 2015, I was gradually becoming more and more fatigued (3 hour daily naps, exhausted after full night’s rest). By June 2016,

  • ♦ I’d lost 25 lbs
  • ♦ my muscles & joints were constantly sore & aching
  • ♦ I had major brain fog
  • ♦ I was unmotivated & anti-social
  • ♦ and my heart beat was pounding & irregular.

After a year of trying food elimination, every cleanse under the sun, and every healing trick I knew – I went to the doctor. I was diagnosed with auto-immune hyperthyroid disease … WHOA!

Then I figured out what had happened … I did it to myself. For 18 months, I had been experimenting with extremely high dose iodine supplementing (Lugol’s solution. 13,000% daily doses … yeah!). Supplementing one mineral like that can cause deficiencies of other minerals in your body … and I caused some MASSIVE deficiencies … but now I’m back to normal! Weight is back. Energy is back. Motivation is back.

How’d I fix it? How does it affect you?

  • ⇒ Odd changes in weight
  • ⇒ Odd mood changes
  • ⇒ Brain fog
  • ⇒ Loss of energy

Any of that sound familiar for you or anyone you know? (I did in 18 months what some people do in decades …)

What I did wrong

So here’s the problem – single mineral supplementing. Minerals (eg. Iron, Copper, Magnesium, Calcium, Selenium, Iodine, etc) work together in pairs to do their job in your body – Iron needs Copper to do its job – Magnesium needs Calcium to do its job – etc.
(overly simplified explanation)

lugolsSo when you supplement ONE mineral by itself, you use any of its partner mineral in the body. Iron uses up copper, Magnesium uses up calcium, etc.

So what happens when you take 13,000 percent of your daily need of iodine? It runs your body dry of ANY Selenium. Then it starts to gobble up any other minerals trying to help out – then you do that for 18 MONTHS – and in my case, it manifested itself as an auto-immune (my body began attacking my thyroid) hyperthyroid (because it was WAY over stimulated) disease.

mineralintw

HINT: If you are supplementing with JUST magnesium or JUST calcium – beware, you could slowing be causing a deficiency yourself.

SECOND HINT: If you’ve been taking medication for years – also beware, medications work by forcing your body to use minerals in an unnatural manner … THUS also causing mineral deficiencies over time. Check out this list for more information on Drug-Induced Nutrient Depletion!

June 2016 Test results
TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone):  <.01 (Normal Range: 0.4 to 4.0 U/L)
Free T4: 2.57 ng/ml (Normal Range: 1.2 – 1.3)
Free T3 Total: 258 ng/ml (Normal Range: 100 – 200)
ALT (Liver enzyme): 304 U/L (Normal Range: 10 – 40 U/L)

(A dangerous side effect of a rampant thyroid is massive liver damage. My liver levels were 30 times higher than normal … BAD)

How I got back to normal in two months

After I wasted 6 months of trying every cleanse under the sun, and investing in every alternative healing device I could get my hands on, I gave up and went to the doc. Once I had a diagnosis, I got to work on a targeted solution!

First I found this AMAZING site by a man named John Johnson.  It tells about his battle and successes with his hypo and hyper thyroid issues. His and hundreds of others’ stories on the site are all based on addressing nutrient deficiencies to correct their thyroid disorders:

“I consider hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism (including Graves’ disease and Hashimoto’s thyroiditis) as different phases of the same disease. I’m quite confident that both are caused by nutrient deficiencies, but hyperthyroidism is the result when the deficiencies become more severe.” – http://www.ithyroid.com/supplements.htm

I tried experimenting with my own amateur supplementing as recommended by that site to fix things … but we’ve already seen where that got me! 😉

Then I drove to Los Angeles and saw a naturopath doctor named Dr. Kwang. FANTASTIC man & a FANTASTIC team. He had me on some high dose Vitamin C, Vitamin D, and amino acids for a couple of weeks. I did notice some improvement, but I was a believer in actively correcting those deficiencies that I clearly caused myself. So I kept looking.

The biggest danger with hyperthyroidism is a heart attack. The pounding heart and irregular heartbeat are very nerve wracking. So, to prevent me from dying, my doc put me on the medication, Methimazole.

Then I found this website and I read his book on nutritional balancing to correct most disorders in the body. And that’s when the magic happened!

Five Steps:

1) I sent my hair sample in to determine mineral deficiencies in my body (I worked with Toni Fairman – $360. or Click here to find someone in your city)
Why: It would ID my specific mineral deficiencies and excesses.

nutritional-balancing-supplements2. In August, I started taking the 8 different supplements specifically selected based on my hair mineral sample results (3 times per day with each meal)

14238215_10153763475536957_456285170407316571_n3. I began daily 30 minutes near-ultra-violet sauna treatments. I bought this sexy box on Amazon!
Why: Remove excess toxic load and excess thyroid hormones.

4. Daily coffee enemas and daily mini liver flush drinks (2 tablespoons olive oil + 2 tablespoons lemon juice + cayenne pepper)
Why: Detox my liver … FAST!

5. Began taking a daily multivitamin/multi-mineral
Why: Expedite correcting any mineral deficiencies and prevent any future ones

By October I went from:
* 2-3 hour naps each day Waking up at 5:30 am every morning FIRED up and ready to go!
* a low of 171bs 194lbs
* constant muscle soreness and too much pain to work out crushing the gym each day and playing beach volleyball again!
* feeling slow mentally & forgetful being smart (self-proclaimed) and witty again!
* zero motivation, a constant feeling of being overwhelmed, never leaving home feeling like a limitless dynamo of energy and motivation again!

AND … all test results back in normal (green) range!

clarkkent

HELL YEAH!!

» If you have had odd mood changes over the years.
» If you’ve had odd weight changes (gains or losses) over the years.
» If you have been experiencing mental fog over the years.
»If you’ve had a loss of energy over the years.

Imagine what life would be like if it all went away … Picture what your life would be like if you looked as good as you did at your peak … If you felt as optimistic as you ever have … If you were as fired up and energized as you used to be. What if you felt like the old you again? This is about more than thyroid issues. This is bigger than that. These 5 steps will help ANYONE with ANY type of imbalances that have made you less than your normal self.

I suggest following the FIVE steps above. It WILL change your life. Please comment below with your experience.

I wish you the best.

BE WELL…

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to My personal battle with Graves disease…and how I won!

  1. Michele November 19, 2016 at 2:41 pm

    How do you get hair and saliva test?


Leave a comment

*

signature

Copyright 2013 TerryGivens.com. All rights reserved.

css.php
Powered by WishList Member - Membership Software
By Terry Givens